March ’21 – NZ blogs sitemeter ranking

Image credit: What is the best way to get free traffic to my blog?

I notice a few regulars no longer allow public access to the site counters. This may happen accidentally when the blog format is altered. If your blog is unexpectedly missing or the numbers seem very low please check this out. After correcting send me the URL for your site meter and I can correct the information in the database.

Similarly, if your blog data in this list seems out of whack, please check your site meter. Usually, the problem is that for some reason your site meter is no longer working.

Sitemeter is no longer working so the total number of NZ blogs in this list has been drastically reduced. I recommend anyone with Sitemeter consider transferring to one of the other meters. See  NZ Blog Rankings FAQ.

This list is compiled automatically from the data in the various site meters used. If you feel the data in this list is wrong could you check to make sure the problem is not with your own site meter? I am of course happy to correct any mistakes that occur in the automatic transfer of data to this list but cannot be responsible for the site meters themselves. They do play up.

Every month I get queries from people wanting their own blog included. I encourage and am happy to respond to queries but have prepared a list of frequently asked questions (FAQs) people can check out. Have a look at NZ Blog Rankings FAQ. This is particularly helpful to those wondering how to set up sitemeters. Please note, the system is automatic and relies on blogs having sitemeters which allow public access to the stats.

Here are the rankings of New Zealand blogs with publicly available statistics for March 2021. Ranking is by visit numbers. I have listed the blogs in the table below, together with monthly visits and page view numbers. Meanwhile, I am still keen to hear of any other blogs with publicly available sitemeter or visitor stats that I have missed. Contact me if you know of any or wish help adding publicly available stats to your bog.

You can see data for previous months at Blog Ranks

Subscribe to NZ Blog Rankings Subscribe to NZ blog rankings by Email Find out how to get Subscription & email updates

Rank Blog Visits/month Page Views/month
1The Daily Blog61900283680
2Liturgy3388942005
313th Floor2393226897
4Sacraparental1700519667
5Tikorangi: The Jury Garden1543417167
6Cycling in Christchurch1446715511
7Creative Maths923710967
8Bill Bennett85399047
9Homepaddock82689153
10Free range statistics762610802
11SciBlogs554314889
12Music of sound49946768
13Lost in silver fern40516259
14Offsetting behaviour40034481
15Woodleigh Nursery30285245
16Nom Nom Panda28663064
17Jontynz25093161
18The Meaning of Trees17242751
19Anglican down under16852028
20Talking Auckland14381605
21Open Parachute14161797
22The Global Couple13881614
23Fields of Blood13541582
24The Woolshed Wargamer13332368
25Sarah the Gardener13241745
26No Minister12301421
27Reading the maps11161539
28A communist at large9201052
29Muffin-Mum883915
30Hot Topic8421087
31Off the couch721880
32Rodney’s Aviation Ramblings680844
33TVHE619736
34Pdubyah – a life just as ordinary591635
35Look, Think, Make579648
36Vomkrieg566674
37Economics New Zealand471571
38Kiwi Cakes426466
39Home education Foundation390482
40Stratford Aerodrome382417
41Aughts and Oughtisms374513
42AmeriNZ371536
43Quote Unquote345367
44Fun with Allergy Kids324423
45Media Sport and Other Rantings294300
46Perissodactyla273304
47Climate Justice Taranaki263374
48New Zealand Conservative257269
49Communication, Church, Society251342
50Tales from a Caffeinated Weka249262
51Cambridge NZ235276
52Eye on the ICR179209
53Sparrowhawk/Karearea178215
54Save our Schools NZ164181
55Mrs Cake160221
56Creative Voice#138212
57AnneKcam132169
58Right Reason129129
59The Catalyst122169
60Social Media & the 2014 Election111125
61goNZo Freakpower Brains Trust103104
62Room 5 @ Melville Intermediate School101113
63Keeping Stock9396
64Undeniably Atheist8893
64Mountains of Our Minds#88113
66Ideologically impure8388
67Room One @ Auroa School80104
68John Macilree’s Weblog#7786
69Unity Blog7476
69My thinks7481
71Aotearoa: A wider perspective6977
72Tauranga Blog6570
73Glennis’s Blog Page#58117
74Exile in New zealand5457
75Wokarella5360
76James McKerrow – Surveyor 1834-1919#4549
77Put ’em all on an island4456
78Anne Free Spirit4357
79Wellington Chic3939
80Software development and stuff3839
81Quietly in the backgroud3742
82Glenview 93246
83Dad4justice2830
83Family integrity2828
85Taradale Blog#2526
86Socialist Aotearoa2424
87ElephaNZa2223
88MartinIsti Blog2126
88The Official Ebenezer Teichelmann Blog#2121
90Get Out Gertrude!1919
91University of Otago, Law Library Blog1717
92ah! New Year’s Resolution1515
92Cut your hair1515
94bread and pomegranates1417
94Nelsonian’s life1415
96John Macilree’s Blog1212
96kiwi simplexity1212
96Sharlene says1212
99Journey to a mini me1111
99SmallTorque1112
99Four seasons in one1111
102Chris Jillet – Mountaineer#1010
103Carolyn’s blog911
103The Well read Kitty99
103MandM99
103Room 24, 2012910
107Helen Heath77
108Samuel Dennis66
108Warrington Taylor#66
110New Zealand female Firefighter calendar55
111High voltage learning during the Christchurch earthquakes44
111kiwiincanberra44
111The Little Waaagh! That Could44
114Blogger at Large33
114Utopia – you are standing in it33
116New Zealand Indian Fine Arts Society22
117Misses Mac11

sasas

One response to “March ’21 – NZ blogs sitemeter ranking

  1. Pingback: Liturgy 15 Years Online | Liturgy

Leave a Reply: please be polite to other commenters & no ad hominems.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s